Top Ten Tuesday is a meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish where we list top bookish things.
Favorite genre fail!
- Speak by Laurie Halse Anderson: I hear this is like the best contemporary book! I have only read 1 book by this author years ago, actually, (Wintergirls) I really have to fix this situation! >.<
- The Truth About Forever by Sarah Dessen: Of all of Dessen’s books, this is the one that people keep recommending to me. I have read one of her most recent books and really enjoyed it, so I def need to read more of hers!
- Stolen by Lucy Christopher: I can’t even recall how many times I was told I should read this. I guess it’s a pretty memorable read and it’s been on my TBR for like 25 years so… it’s time!
- The Edge of Never by J.A. Redmerski: This is a more recent one on my TBR after seeing all the rave reviews of it since it came out. Plus I love her hair on that cover!
- Lola and the Boy Next Door: I looved Anna and the French Kiss and I have somehow never continued with the series. And if I recall correctly this book was even my first WOW pick ever ha. #Fail
- Looking for Alaska by John Green: I could have put almost all of John Green’s books on here – the only one I read was The Fault in Our Stars! *gasp*
- Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell: A very hyped book that I’m sure you’ve all heard of. I know I’d love it, too, as I was a big fan of Fangirl and really clicked with her writing.
- Twenty Boy Summer by Sarah Ockler: This one is on banned books list and talked about really often (at least to me). I’m already a big fan of this author, too, after reading some of her more recent books, so I should make this one a priority!!
- The Summer I Turned Pretty by Jenny Han: Funnily, I own this whole series – bought it on sale at Costco a good 2 years ago, if not 3. Whoooops!
- The Sky is Everywhere by Jandy Nelson: I’ve heard this one was a tearjerker and not to be missed. It pops up on so many “best ever” books lists!
Which one of these should I read first?
Any contemporary books you can’t believe you haven’t read yet?
The following two tabs change content below.
Canadian blogger, wife, mother, coffee lover, and sarcastic at heart! She has had a love for all things bookish since before Amazon and eReaders existed *le gasp*. You can also find her organizing tours and other fun things at Xpresso Book Tours.
Latest posts by Giselle (see all)
- Cover Reveal: Saving Kimi by Brooke Stanton - September 23, 2020
- Fresh Batch (August 25th – 31st) - August 24, 2019
- Fresh Batch (July 28th – August 3rd) - July 27, 2019
- Fresh Batch (July 21st – 27th) - July 20, 2019
Jessica @ a GREAT read
Nice picks! All are totally new to me! Hope you get to read them soon!
Here’s my Tuesday Post
Have a GREAT day!
Old Follower 🙂
Nick @ Nick's Book Blog
Lola though, Giselle! You’ve got to read Lola! You will love her dads! 🙂
The Sky is Everywhere is also really good. It’s one of my all-time favorite contemporaries.
I also have to read the Jenny Han series and Twenty Boy Summer! I can’t believe I haven’t read Twenty Boy Summer yet given that I love Sarah too.
I hope you’ll get to these books soon, Giselle! 🙂
JennRenee
Oh there are some good ones in there. Looking for Alaska…not one of my favoritres of John Greens but still really good. The sky is Everywhere was really good. Loved Eleanor and Park and I enjoyed Lola and the Boy next door. I enjoyed it more than I did anna and the french kiss. Get reading, you’re missing out.
Becky
To be honest I wasn’t that big of a fan of stolen 🙁 I don’t know what it is but it just wasn’t what i expected and there was quite a lot of unnecessary detail for me!
But YOU NEED TO READ ELEANOR AND PARK. It is my favourite Rainbow Rowell book oh my gosh its so good and so heartbreaking!
Bianca
It has been ages since I read speak but it is so good. I also love all things Sarah Dessen. The summer series was pretty great too.
Cynthia
I have read Speak and Eleanor and Park. Both of those were SO good!! I loved them. I hope you get a chance to read them soon. 🙂
Jolien @ The Fictional Reader
The only I have read from your picks is Lola and the Boy Next Door which I really enjoyed! It isn’t my favorite of the companion novels though. I hope you’ll enjoy it too 🙂
Eileen
I really loved The Truth About Forever and Lola so I hope you read those soon! I struggled to enjoy Eleanor and Park but I hope you’ll love it more than I did 😀 I need to add The Sky is Everywhere on my list!!
Quinn @ Quinn's Book Nook
Ooo, I have read a some of these – but there are some I haven’t read either. I have read:
Eleanor & Park, Lola and the Boy Next Door and Speak and recommend them highly!!!. But I haven’t read Looking for Alaska. I’ve been wanting to, but I just haven’t gotten there.
Bieke @ Istyria book blog
I loved Eleanor & Park and The Edge of Never! I’m the same with John Green’s books. TFIOS is the only one I read so far!
jazmen
Lola, is fantastic. I loved The Sky is Everywhere, totally worth reading in my book. Happy reading!
Megan Mc Dade
I haven’t read a lot of contemporary books which is a major fail! But I want to read a lot on your list. Especially Twenty boy summer which I won years ago. I have read all of Stephanie Perkins series and they are amazing you must read them ASAP!! 🙂
Hannah
You’ve got a fantastic selection of books to look forward to! Personal faves definitely include Lola, The Sky is Everywhere, and The Truth About Forever.
Raquel
The Truth About Forever is hands down, my favorite Sarah Dessen book ever! Lola and The Summer I Turned Pretty were such good reads too! Definitely should get on that. Both Twenty Boy Summer and The Sky is Everywhere had me bawling. The writing was truly beautiful and moving.
Allison
I haven’t read Speak either, and I can’t believe it! It’s been on my to-read list for a long time. Eleanor & Park and Looking for Alaska are both great! Eleanor & Park is my favorite of Rainbow Rowell’s books – if you like Fangirl, I think you’ll like this one.
Bonnie @ For the Love of Words
Even though I always say I don’t read a lot of contemporary, surprisingly, I’ve read 4 books on this list! lol Stolen and The Sky is Everwhere were both HEARTBREAKING but completely unforgettable. And don’t feel bad, I’ve only read The Fault in Our Stars by Green too. haha
A.P.Bullard
The Edge of Never has SUCH a gorgeous color.
Eleanor & Park is not without its flaws, but it is SUCH a cute romance. I did a review here, if you are interested: https://triskelereviews.wordpress.com/2015/02/03/book-review-eleanor-park/
andreaheltsley
The Edge of Never was FANTASTIC! I haven’t read any of the others either 🙂 Happy reading!
Nereyda @Mostly YA Book Obsessed
I read The Edge of Never a few months ago… it was just okay. Lola! I love that book. The rest I haven’t read either.
ShootingStarsMag
I love contemporary fiction, but I haven’t read some of these either. For example, I haven’t read ANYTHING by Rainbow Rowell and Sarah Dessen. I own Eleanor and Park, so I will get to that though.
Laura @ canido52
Please get to Eleanor & Park because you will just love it. It was one of my fave books and I hope you get that joy too x
Michelle @ Pink Polka Dot Books
Some of my favorite books EVER on there!! Speak is the grandmother of modern YA Contemporary. It’s everything. I also really liked The Sky is Everywhere and Twenty Boy Summer and LOOKING FOR ALASKA!!! The Truth About Forever wasn’t my fav Dessen book, but worth reading 🙂
Carina Olsen
Meeek! Great post Giselle. <3 I hope you will have the time to read all these books soon 😀 I have only read two of them, lol. But really adore Eleanor & Park. <3 I pretty much hated Looking for Alaska. Do not recommend you to read that one :p Happy reading sweetie. <3
Pili
Eleanor and Park and Anna & the French Kiss I really loved! Some of those in your list are also in my wish list, like Speak and I guess that I really ough to read a John Green book eventually, right?
Christianna
I love Lola, though I must admit that I didn’t care for Looking for Alaska at all…
Have fun reading!
Alreem
wow many of these books are on my shelf and I can’t believe that I didn’t read them yet .. but series there is many other book I wish to read 🙂 hope you get to read them soon 😀
Katie
I forgot about Speak when I typed up my list — it’s been on my TBR for SO LONG.
Amber
Ah, you haven’t read Speak, Looking For Alaska or Eleanor in Park. Wow! Haha. In your defense though, I haven’t read any of the other six (I read Lola). Stolen’s unappealing to me. I need to give Speak a re-read, I haven’t read it since high school.
I bought five Sarah Dessen books this past fall and the only one I’ve started was Just Listen, but then I’d stopped reading it. I really want to read Jenny Han’s The Summer I Turned Pretty series, I wasn’t too thrilled with TATBILB, but this ne sounds good. I’ve heard The Sky Is Everywhere is sad too! I bought that one back in the fall as well. I’ve just never picked it back up yet.
I would go with reading Eleanor and Park first.
I chose Contemporary for my list as well. 🙂 My TTT
Kelsey
The Truth About Forever and Lola were both really good, you definitely need to read them! I’ve only read a couple of the others on your list, but there are a few that are on my wishlist 🙂
Stephanie J. Scott
It’s so hard to keep up with all the books, especially when older books beg to be read too. I would suggest the Sarah Dessen, John Green, and Stephanie Perkins. Though maybe pick one by an author you haven’t read if you’ve read any of theirs already.
Lorna
I don’t read a lot of contemporaries, a few yes. None of these, however. I keep seeing Edge of Never and wondered about trying it. I have The Fault in Our Stars on my Kindle to read, but since I saw the movie, I haven’t been in a big hurry to read it. You have made me wonder about a few others now. I may have to check some of these out. Thanks for sharing!
Rachel
Great picks on your list. There are so many of these I want to get to at some point, but with Contemps I really need to be in the mood to enjoy them or I can judge them too harshly!
Jennifer Bielman
I feel the same way about Lola, and I have to read it. The Edge of Never is pretty good.
Lyn Kaye
The Sky is Everywhere and Speak actually encouraged me to read more contemps. For the longest time, I was associating contemp with boring, bland vanilla story lines with boring, bland vanilla romances. I also associated it with everything I hated in adult novels, so I ignored the genre forever. These two books changed my mind about the genre, and I hope you get the same enjoyment out of them.
I am SO adding The Edge of Never now to my own wish list!!
Laura @ canido52
Oh… pick Eleanor and Park… such a great read and I loved it way more than Fangirl. One of my fave books of 2014. Not on your list but a big recommendation would be “Lost & Found” by Brooke Davis…. so very good 🙂
Happy reading