Top Ten Tuesday is a meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish where we list top bookish things.
Note that Giselle and Jenni often decide to split it and each do a Top 5.
We watch ALL of the TV!
- The Sopranos – In my eyes this is probably the best show that has EVER or will EVER be on television. The acting, the storylines & really just everything about it was flawless.
- Fargo – This is a new favourite of mine. I was wary of it because I hadn’t liked the movie Fargo but the TV show blew me away. The acting was great, Billly Bob Thornton is so great as Lorne, and it’s darkly funny which is something that I always love.
- Sons of Anarchy – This one is right behind The Soprano’s for me. In case you can’t tell from my first 4 picks, I am a fan of what is usually considered man shows. I like sex and violence and SOA brings that in droves. I could stare at Jax all day long and I am so nervous for the final season coming up.
- Ray Donovan – This is another new favourite of mine, I binge watched the first season in like 3 days and the new season just started this past sunday. I love the layers the characters have and I enjoy watching the gratuitous sex and violence here yet again!
- Friday Night Lights – This is where my soft side shows I guess because I adored this show. I don’t usually watch basic cable shows and tend to watch the FX, HBO, AMC ones because they can get away with a lot more gritty stuff but this show will always be in my heart.
Ok so since I’m a TV addict I had to somehow shave this list down to only 5, so my list is my all-time favorite TV series, not necessarily I’m currently watching.
- Gilmore Girls: This is easily my all-time favorite series. I have watched the whole thing at least 7-8 times. I love the wit and humor the most, and the whole small-town atmosphere/quirkiness is the best!
- Breaking Bad: At first I was wary of a show about drug dealers being my thing – and Malcolm in the Middle’s dad fitting this role in my mind – but man it was brilliant!! It’s by far the most well-written show I’ve ever seen! Just the character transformation from start to end is incredible!
- Sex and the City: An old favorite of mine. A really fun show that has more depth and character dev than you would think for a show that’s primarily about gossip and sex. Who’s your fav? I think mine’s Samantha, she just cracks me up!! Also, I wish Carrie would have stayed with Aidan >.<
- Prison Break: I love intelligent shows, what can I say? >.< I just love how Michael would get himself out of messes in the smartest, most well thought-out ways. I’m still pissed even years later of having seen a spoiler about what happened to him when I was in season 1 (I watched this late in the game). GOOGLE IS EVIL!!
- Hart of Dixie: This is the newest to hit this list as I only started to watch it a couple of months ago, and while season 3 was not as good, I still loved season 1-2 so much it makes up for it. I’m so excited it got renewed for a 4th season and I’m hoping it goes back to the awesomeness that it was. It kind of reminds me of Gilmore Girls but with adults.
What are some of your favorite TV shows?
Latest posts by Giselle (see all)
- Cover Reveal: Saving Kimi by Brooke Stanton - September 23, 2020
- Fresh Batch (August 25th – 31st) - August 24, 2019
- Fresh Batch (July 28th – August 3rd) - July 27, 2019
- Fresh Batch (July 21st – 27th) - July 20, 2019
Nick @ Nick's Book Blog
I’m seeing a trend in your list, Jenni! 😀 You like your shows violent and gory!
I haven’t watched Sons of Anarchy yet, but it’s on my to-binge-watch list when the final season comes out. I feel like the drama would drive me insane if I didn’t watch it all in one go. Also, yes! Jax is very pretty to look at! *_* Can you even believe people called him “dirty-looking” when he was cast in 50 Shades?
Prison Break will always be one of my favorite shows! I used to watch it religiously. Boo for spoilers!
I’ve wanted to watch Hart of Dixie, but man, CW shows can be frustrating sometimes and they tend to get cancelled easily!
Thanks for sharing this guys! 😀
Tina
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS AND GILMORE GIRLS!!! My 2 favorite shows! Also, Sons of Anarchy is amazing and I love Jax. And of course Hart Of Dixie because Rachel Bilson is the cutest human alive.
Jasprit
I love my TV shows too, but haven’t watched any of the ones that you have mentioned, it sounds like I’m missing out on an a great amount of programmes. A lot of people have told me to watch Breaking Bad, so think I will have to start with that soon! Great list ladies!
Quinn @ Quinn's Book Nook
I do love Gilmore Girls. I haven’t watched it in ages, though. I should really have a re-watch thing.
Bonnie @ A Backwards Story
I want to watch Friday Night Lights. I started once, and then had no time! I did read ALL LINED UP last week, so maybe the time is now! Ahh, I’m a huge GILMORE fan! I’ve been wanting to watch Hart of Dixie, but I thought it would be cancelled. Maybe I can now!
Liliana @ Lili Lost in a Book
The show I’m currently obsessed with is Supernatural 🙂 Speaking of which, I’m gonna go binge watch some episodes right now! I love me those Winchester brothers 😉
Lori
I love Gilmore Girls so much. I restart the series every few years and just work my way through. I love the pop culture references and the wit. Also, Aiden was my favorite of all time. I loved him so much and I hated that Carrie treated him the way she did. I think in the end she and Big deserved each other and Aiden deserved better but it was the first time a show made me really upset like that. He really was the best guy. I haven’t watched any of Jenni’s shows. I’m kind of a prude and a scaredy cat. Lol
ShootingStarsMag
I haven’t watched ALL of Gilmore Girls, but I do really like that show!
Lisa @ Lost in Literature
Oh my! Most of these are new to me… How strange!! Apparently I need to start watching more TV! I’m really missing out!! 🙂
Ashley @ Dr. Pepper Diva
Love Sex & The City! Carrie was always my favorite.
Mel@thedailyprophecy
I never thought I would end up loving Breaking Bad as much a I did, I think it’s the great acting. I loved the moral question and how the ending made me feel conflicted. I liked Prison Break too, especially the first season. And I recently started watching Hart of Dixie and I like it 🙂
Lauren
Ahh yes ladies! Fantastic choices – especially Gilmore Girls, Friday Night Lights & Breaking Bad! Those are some of my all time favorites. I really want to check Fargo out now too! It sounds awesome!
Christianna
Always and forever a GG fan!
My TTT
Amber
I’ve seen none of Jenni’s favorites, although Friday Night Lights is on my list. For Giselle’s list, I’ve seen Gilmore Girls and Hart of Dixie. I haven’t finished either series yet though.
Some of my favorite tv shows are One Tree Hill, Degrassi Junior High, Degrassi High, Degrassi: The Next Generation, Glee (Seasons 1 and 2, so far), Ghost Whisperer and Boy Meets World. 🙂
Tarah S
I also like Gilmore Girls and Sex an the city. I watch reruns of both almost everyday. GG on abc fam and SATC on E!
Danielle D
Giselle, I LOVE Hart of Dixie! I haven’t finished Season 3 yet, but I need to catch up! I hear Season 4 is going to be very short though because of Rachel Bilson’s pregnancy. 🙁 Good for her, sad for us!
Pili
I’ve been wanting to check out Sons of Anarchy and Fargo, maybe I will after your recommendation!
Michelle
I’ve always wanted to see Prison Break and Hart of Dixie! And Friday Night Lights is always a favourite for everyone!
My faves have to be Arrow and The Vampire Diaries, although I hate vamp books!
Meredith
AHHH GILMORE GIRLS!! So many memories. I used to come home from school, and that show would be on ABC Family every single day and ugghh! haha sorry.
Savannah
My fave shows at the moment are Grey’s Anatomy, Sherlock, and Extreme Weightloss. Those are the ones I watch all the time. I have yet to start watching Hart Of Dixie. Will have to watch it.
Lyn Kaye
BREAKING BAD!!!! Yes, yes yes!!
Jenni, I need to watch Friday Night Lights, because many people believe it is the best show about Texas since Dallas.
Fran
SONS OF ANARCHY!!!! RAY DONOVAN!!!! Jenni, I am wearing my 3rd SOA tee shirt as we speak (I wore the other 2 into dust rags! lolz) I was so happy when Ray was back on last week. Of course I am disappointed I did not see True Blood, Vamp Diaries, Walking Dead, Falling Skies.. but I suppose you couldnt list every tv show you have ever liked, just your top faves.
Are either of you going to watch “The Lotto” or “The Lottery” its one of those names..It looks very dystopian.
I miss Breaking Bad. I am going to miss True Blood too.
Supernatural is one of my faves too. Although the show is getting a bit..eh. I think it lost its focus. S4,5,6 were great. 7,8,9 started going downn hill a bit.
Its going into its 10th season. I think they should consider bowing out gracefully before it becomes a total joke.
This was a fun post.
Chelsea W
Orphan Black and Penny Dreadful are some of the ones I’ve watched recently.
Hart of Dixie is a TV show I really need to get back into.